English (Practice and Procedural Law; Phraseology; Translation (General); Rules of Court)
dispense with compliance with [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: ... the tribunal may dispense with compliance with any rule at any time.
French (Droit judiciaire; Phraséologie; Traduction (Généralités); Règles de procédure)
permettre de déroger à [correct]
CONT: On ne peut se permettre de déroger à une règle croyant qu'il y aura peu de suites [...]