English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
Bellamy drift [correct]
CONT: Initiated in 1943, pressure-pattern navigation is attributed to Dr. John Bellamy. His so-called "Bellamy Drift" was used widely during the late 1940s, ’50s and ’60s, but it has become less important with the advent of Loran, Doppler, Inertial Navigation and GPS. Even so, general-aviation pilots may find it useful to calculate a single-heading flight plan with the use of Bellamy's simple formula.
CONT: The drift angle can be determined using a formula derived by John Bellamy (Bellamy drift) that relies on the radar sounding information.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
dérive moyenne obtenue en vol isobarique [nom féminin]