English (Genetics)
antifreeze gene [correct]
CONT: Newfoundland coastal waters are too cold for the production of salmon raised in large "fish farm" cages near shore. However, researchers at the Logy Bay research laboratory have found a way to take the "antifreeze gene" from flounder and cod and incorporate it into Newfoundland salmon.
CONT: Although McMurdo Sound fishes are exposed to great extremes of ice and temperature, antifreeze peptides enable them to avoid freezing. Dr. Arthur DeVries and his team wil look at the relationship among antifreeze levels in the fish, sea-ice cover and sea temperature; the structure and function of antifreeze molecules; and the structure and organization of the antifreeze gene. Additionally, they will try to determine whether Antarctic fishes have mechanisms to dispose of accumulated ice in their bodies.
French (Génétique)
gène antigel [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Proposition faite par analogie avec la bactérie anti-gel déjà à l'étude chez les végétaux.