English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
unspotted tentiform leafminer [correct]
OBS: Author :(Pack.) An insect of the order Lepidoptera, family Gracillariidae. Order, genus, and species names were confirmed by Dr. Dang, Entomologist, Agriculture Canada Research Branch, based on the Check List of Lepidoptera of America North of Mexico, by R. W. Hodges(1983). The proposed family name is based on the fact that the spotted tentiform leafminer belongs to the family Gracillariidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
mineuse Parornix geminatella [proposition, nom féminin]; mineuse non marbrée [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Auteur : (Pack.) Un insecte de l'ordre des lépidoptères, famille des gracillariidés. Le terme Parornix geminatella (Pack.) a été confirmé par le Dr. Paul Benoît, éditeur-compileur du livre intitulé Noms français d'insectes du Canada. Mineuse Parornix geminatella : proposé par le Dr. Benoît. Mineuse non marbrée : proposition de la terminologue basée sur la traduction de «spotted tentiform (leaf) miner» dans le livre de R. Bovey, La Défense des plantes cultivées (1979), soit mineuse marbrée.