English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
upward inheritance [correct]
DEF: In data modeling, the acquisition of attributes by supertype entity from its subtype entities.
OBS: Term and definition taken from a document presented as a suggested first draft of the new IS 2382 part on Multimedia and Hypermedia.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
héritage amont [correct, nom masculin]