English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
Document Style Semantics and Specification Language [correct]; DSSSL [correct]
CONT: This standard defines the semantics and syntax of a language for the specification of document processing. The semantics of DSSSL include a document architecture for typographic representation style and other document processing specifications, typically associated with traditional text processing languages. DSSSL also incorporates a Specification Language which describes how to apply DSSSL semantics to SGML documents. DSSSL semantics may also be used in conjunction with ODA documents represented in the Office Document Language (ODL).
OBS: The term(s) and supporting text have been taken from a document presented as a working draft of the Technical Report on Multimedia and Hypermedia : Model and Framework.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
langage de spécification et de sémantique de style de document [proposition, nom masculin]