English (Video Technology)
half-inch videotape [correct]; 1/2 inch videotape [proposition]
DEF: A videotape format primarily intended for home use; sold in cassettes one-half inch thick.
OBS: VHS and Beta (trademark of Sony Corporation) are examples of half-inch videotape.
OBS: Term and definition taken from a document presented as a suggested first draft of the new IS 2382 part on Multimedia and Hypermedia.
French (Vidéotechnique)
bande vidéo d'un demi-pouce [proposition, nom féminin]