English (Information Processing (Informatics))
skip capability
OBS: The ability of the system to skip over certain segments of text at operator command to edit a document on paper or on display while leaving it unchanged on the magnetic media. May also include the ability of the operator to record comments between special skip codes so that the comments will not be printed during the final output, but are available for reference either on the display or on draft copies.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
possibilité de saut [proposition, nom féminin]