English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
programmatic reference point [correct]
CONT: The RM-ODP identifies four types of reference points, any or all of which may be specified as conformance points in a particular hypermedia/multimedia standard or specification. They are: --Perceptual reference point .... --Interworking reference point .... --Interchange reference point .... --Programmatic reference point, at which a programmable interface can be established to allow access to a function. An interface at a programmatic reference point corresponds to the common notion of an API. The programmatic reference point is of relevance to the multimedia/hypermedia reference model. The concepts for the placement and definition of APIs should be considered carefully.
OBS: The term(s) and supporting text have been taken from a document presented as a working draft of the Technical Report on Multimedia and Hypermedia : Model and Framework.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
point de référence programmatique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: interface programmatique.