English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
three-quarter-inch videotape [correct]; 3/4 inch videotape [proposition]
DEF: A videotape format used for most industrial video applications.
OBS: It is sold in inch-thick cassettes.
OBS: Term and definition taken from a document presented as a suggested first draft of the new IS 2382 part on Multimedia and Hypermedia.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
bande vidéo 3/4 de pouce [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Années 70 : la bande vidéo 3/4 de pouce. Avec la bande 3/4 de pouce, vient l'arrivée de la véritable mobilité. On pouvait enfin sortir plus facilement les appareils pour les tournages extérieurs.