English (Video Technology)
level one system [correct]
DEF: Usually a consumer-model videodisc player with still/freeze frame, picture stop, chapter stop, frame address, and dual-channel audio, but with limited memory and limited processing power.
OBS: Term and definition taken from a document presented as a suggested first draft of the new IS 2382 part on Multimedia and Hypermedia.
French (Vidéotechnique)
système de niveau 1 [proposition, nom masculin]