English (Video Technology)
chapter stop [correct]
DEF: A code on some videodiscs indicating the break between two chapters, allowing a chapter search function to locate specific chapters.
OBS: Term and definition taken from a document presented as a suggested first draft of the new IS 2382 part on Multimedia and Hypermedia.
French (Vidéotechnique)
arrêt de chapitre [proposition, nom masculin]