English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
interchange reference point [correct]
CONT: The RM-ODP identifies four types of reference points, any or all of which may be specified as conformance points in a particular multimedia/hypermedia standard or specification. They are: --Perceptual reference point .... --Interworking reference point .... --Interchange reference point, at which an interface to an external physical storage medium can be established. An interchange conformance requirements is stated in terms of the behaviour (access methods and formats) of some physical medium so that information can be recorded and then physically transferred, directly or indirectly, to be used on another system. The interchange reference point is of relevance to the formats of interchangeable storage media. --Programmatic reference point ....
OBS: The term(s) and supporting text have been taken from a document presented as a working draft of the Technical Report on Multimedia and Hypermedia : Model and Framework.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
point de référence d'échange [proposition, nom masculin]