English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textile Industries)
insert twist [verbe]
OBS: as the drafted roving is delivered to the spindle the carriage moves away and the rapidly revolving spindle inserts twist.
French (Filature (Textiles); Industries du textile)
donner de la torsion
OBS: lorsqu'on lui -- (...) cette résistance augmente.