English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
sticky formation [correct]
DEF: ... a formation so soft that the drill bit tends to penetrate too rapidly and the circulation fluid is unable to clear the cuttings away.
CONT: gumbo: Any relatively sticky formation (as clay) encountered in drilling.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
terrain collant [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Terrain dans lequel le trépan tend à se caler.