English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Petroleum Technology - Safety)
annular blowout preventer [correct]; annular BOP [correct]; annular preventer; Hydril [marque de commerce]
DEF: A large valve, usually installed above the ram preventers, which forms a seal in the annular space between the pipe and wellbore or, if no pipe is present, on the wellbore itself.
CONT: An annular BOP will seal an irregular hole effectively, whether or not the drill string is in the casing, and furthermore the rubber is sufficiently pliable to enable the string to be moved up or down without fluid escaping.
OBS: ... often called a Hydril after one of the manufacturers of such units.
OBS: Often any brand of annular preventer is called a Hydril, even though Cameron, Rucker-Shaffer, and others manufacture such units.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Sécurité (Technologie pétrolière))
obturateur annulaire [correct, nom masculin]; Hydril [marque de commerce]
DEF: Obturateur antiéruption annulaire fermant sur tous les diamètres.
CONT: L'obturateur annulaire (annular BOP) est l'obturateur le plus largement utilisé dans l'industrie des forages pétroliers.
OBS: Hydril : Dénomination d'un obturateur annulaire qui porte le nom de la compagnie qui le fabrique.