English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
spud [correct, verbe]
DEF: To move the drill stem up and down in the hole over a short distance without rotation.
OBS: Careless execution of this operation creates pressure surges that can cause a formation to break down, which results in lost circulation.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
forer par battage [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: Voir «forage par battage».