English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
steerable drill bit [correct]; steerable bit [correct]
DEF: A drill bit capable of changing direction while drilling.
CONT: Conventional horizontal drilling utilizes a specialized, steerable drill bit capable of drilling multiple holes up to 5, 000 feet horizontally at depths down to 13, 000 feet.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
trépan orientable [nom masculin]
DEF: Trépan pouvant changer de direction pendant le forage.