English (Land Forces)
ambush position [correct]
CONT: In the jungle it was important to get out of the "move" formation and into a harbour or ambush position as quickly and quietly as possible. As the shape of the ambush was a "drill" it enabled all members of the platoon to know were the rest of the platoon was situated to prevent someone being shot by mistake.
French (Forces terrestres)
position retranchée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Plutôt que d'essuyer de lourdes pertes au début d'une offensive en livrant combat là où les Français pouvaient au moins tirer un rendement maximum de leurs armes automatiques, les Viets avaient laissé le bataillon quitter sa position retranchée et s'étirer sur une mauvaise piste afin de l'attaquer et de le déchiqueter à loisir.