English (Mountain Sports; Speleology)
hand-powered drill [correct]
CONT: Unlike what you might expect, a hand-powered drill is not a tool you crank (like a brace and bit). Instead, you pound a chisel-like drill into the rock with a hammer.
OBS: This tool is comprised of a drill bit, a rolled metal sleeve [sometimes with rubber grip], and a mechanism for removing the drill bit. The hole it drills in the rock is later filled with a bolt by the climber.
French (Sports de montagne; Spéléologie)
tamponnoir
CONT: Frapper sur le tamponnoir pour créer l'expansion de la cheville. Dévisser le tamponnoir.
OBS: À l'aide d'un marteau, cet outil sert à mettre en place une cheville dans un rocher. L'usage d'un cône est nécessaire pour l'expansion de la cheville.