English (Oil Drilling)
chase pipe [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To rapidly lower the drill stem a few feet into the hole and then suddenly stop it with the drawworks brake.
OBS: A surge of pressure in the mud in the drilling stem and annular space results, and may help to flush out debris accumulated in or on the pipe.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
faire descendre par à-coups [proposition, locution verbale]
OBS: (la tige de forage).