English (Soil Tests (Construction); Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
soil sampling [correct]; sampling operation [correct]
CONT: Soil sampling... To obtain information about the properties of the soil at various depths, the bits attached to the drill rods are replaced at intervals by various types of samplers forced or driven into the bottom of the hole. The objective of the sampling operation is to obtain an undisturbed soil sample.
French (Essais du sol (Construction); Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
échantillonnage des sols [correct, nom masculin]; prélèvement d'échantillons de sol [correct, nom masculin]; prélèvement d'échantillons du sol [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les sondages mécaniques ont pour objet soit le prélèvement d'échantillons de sol, soit la réalisation d'essais in situ.