English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
pilot mill [correct]
DEF: A special mill that has a heavy, tubular extension below it called a pilot or stinger. The pilot, smaller in diameter than the mill, is designed to go inside drill pipe or tubing that is lost in the hole. It guides the mill to the top of and centers it over the pipe, thus preventing the mill from bypassing the pipe.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
fraise avec guide [proposition, nom féminin]; fraise-pilote [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: pilote : Guide de section circulaire assurant le centrage d'un organe dans un trou.