English (Oil Drilling)
measure out [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To measure drill pipe or tubing as it is pulled from the hole, usually to determine the depth of the well or the depth to which the pipe or tubing was run.
OBS: The opposite of "measure in."
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
mesurer avec la tige de forage à l'extérieur [proposition, locution verbale]