English (Oil Drilling)
sidetrack [correct, verbe]; deflect [correct, verbe]
DEF: To drill around broken drill pipe or casing that has become permanently lodged in the hole.
OBS: This operation can be accomplished by the use of a whipstock, turbodrill, or other mud motor.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
dévier [correct]
CONT: Parfois [...] des forages commencés verticalement doivent être déviés, l'objectif étant décalé [...]
CONT: Dévier un puits.