English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
spirally grooved drill collar [correct]; fluted drill collar [correct]
DEF: A drill collar with a round cross section that has a long continuous groove or flute machined helically into its outer surface. The spiralled groove provides space between the wall of the hole and the body of the collar, minimizing the area of contact between the hole wall and collar; thus the possibility of differential pressure sticking is reduced.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
masse-tige spiralée et cannelée [proposition, nom féminin]