English (Gemmology; Jewellery)
gemstone drill [correct]; gem drill [correct]
CONT: [The Hillquist hole saw] works in a manner similar to a gem drill but uses larger diameter tubes to cut buttons, rings, and similar pieces.
French (Gemmologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
perceuse à gemme [proposition, nom féminin]