English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Oil Drilling)
spot [correct, verbe]
DEF: To pump a designated quantity of a substance (as acid, cement, or oil) into a well so that the quantity occupies a certain interval in the well.
CONT: For example, 10 bbl of diesel oil may be spotted around an area in the hole in which drill collars are in contact with the wall of the hole(and are stuck) in an effort to free the collars.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Forage des puits de pétrole)
pomper un volume [proposition, locution verbale]
OBS: (d'une substance).