English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
lay down pipe [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To pull drill pipe or tubing from the hole and place it in a horizontal position on a pipe rack.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
dévisser le train de tiges et le ranger à l'horizontale [proposition, locution verbale]