English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
back mark [correct]; pole mark [correct]; stick mark [correct]
DEF: Ridges on loft-dried sheets of paper caused when they are suspended on poles or lines during the air drying process.
French (Fabrication du papier)
marque de perche [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Marque laissée sur le papier par la perche sur laquelle la feuille est déposée pour son séchage à l'air.