English (Trade Names; Printing Processes - Various)
Watercote [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
OBS: Watercote : The oldest prepress color proofing system in continuous use is Watercote, manufactured by Direct Reproduction Corporation. It has limited application because of the length of time needed to produce proofs, but it is available in the largest sizes of any prepress material. The base consists of a white plastic sheet which is coated in a whirler with a sensitizer pigmented to match one of the process colors. It is then dried, exposed to the appropriate negative, and developed. After drying, the plastic is recoated with a pigmented sensitizer for a second color, dried, exposed to the next negative in register, and developed. This process is continued until the print is completed.
French (Appellations commerciales; Procédés d'impression divers)
Watercote [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
CONT: Dans le procédé Watercote, on couche successivement dans une tournette, sur une feuille de plastique blanc brillant, les couches sensibles colorées, qu'on insole et développe à chaque fois [...].
OBS: Watercote est une marque déposée.