English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy))
dry-chemical blowing
CONT: A proposed process for making ultra-microshells would exploit the great decrease in solubility of a gas in a metal as the molten metal freezes. The process would produce smaller shells in a greater variety of materials than is possible with such current processes as those based on hollow-jet instability, dry-chemical blowing, or fluid-droplet drying.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie))
soufflage à sec [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: soufflage : Technique permettant par action d'une pression d'air, de donner à une matière thermoplastique, préalablement ramollie par action de la chaleur, une forme déterminée.