English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
dip treating [correct]
DEF: The process of passing fiber, cord, or fabric through an adhesive bath, followed by drying and heat-treating of the adhesive-coated fiber to obtain better adhesion.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
traitement par immersion [correct, nom masculin]; traitement par trempage [correct, nom masculin]; traitement au trempé [correct, nom masculin]