English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Dust Removal)
with-flow drying
OBS: With-flow drying is not recommended when the wet material is sensitive to temperature(formation of crust, as on many town sewage sludges) ;in the case of counter-flow drying, the dried material may not withstand the radiation from the hot gases.
French (Traitement des eaux; Dépoussiérage)
séchage co-courant [correct]
OBS: Le séchage co-courant est à déconseiller lorsque le matériau humide est sensible à la température (formation de croûtes constatée pour de nombreuses boues résiduaires urbaines); dans le séchage à contre-courant, le matériau séché peut ne pas supporter le rayonnement des gaz chauds.