English (Food Industries; Meats and Meat Industries)
dry sausage [correct]; fermented sausage [correct]
DEF: A class of sausages that are hung to dry for a period of time, to allow flavor development and drying.
OBS: As opposed to cooked sausage.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
saucisson sec [correct, nom masculin]; saucisse sèche [nom féminin]
OBS: [Saucisson] obtenu par fermentation d'une pâte de viandes salée.
OBS: saucisson : Grosse saucisse crue ou cuite, plus ou moins assaisonnée.