English (Pulp and Paper)
dry solids content [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Ratio between the mass of a material remaining after drying by the standard method of test and its mass or volume at the time of sampling.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
teneur en matière sèche [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Rapport entre la masse ou le volume d'un matériau restant après dessiccation selon la méthode normalisée, et sa masse ou son volume au moment de l'échantillonnage.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.