English (General Vocabulary)
definiens [correct]; definientia [correct]
OBS: Whatever serves to define : the expression that follows in a nominal definition the symbol of definitional equality
OBS: definiens: latin for defining
French (Vocabulaire général)
definiens [nom masculin]
DEF: Second membre d'une équivalence définissant un opérateur se trouvant dans le premier membre.
OBS: definiens : définissant