English (Taxation; Municipal Administration)
equalized assessment [correct]
CONT: The municipality establishes an equalized assessment reserved for a specific portion of the budget. If the amount of money raised by the equalized assessment is inadequate, the difference is made up by an equalization grant.
French (Fiscalité; Administration municipale)
cotisation de péréquation [proposition, nom féminin]