English (Soil Tests (Construction); Excavation (Construction); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
preflooding [correct]
CONT: In some instances differential movements may be minimized by expertly executed geotechnical methods such as preflooding, subgrade stabilization and stress equalization....
French (Essais du sol (Construction); Fouilles (Construction); Mécanique des sols)
préinondation [correct, nom féminin]; pré-inondation [correct, nom féminin, vieilli]