English (Finance; Taxation)
representative five-province standard
CONT: The RNAS [representative national average standard] was abandoned in 1982 in favour of the representative five-province standard(RFPS). Under this system all provinces are provided with enough equalization to raise their tax capacity to the average of Ontario, Quebec, Manitoba, Saskatchewan and British Columbia.
French (Finances; Fiscalité)
norme représentative des cinq provinces [nom féminin]
OBS: Renseignement fourni par la section de traduction de Finances-Conseil du Trésor.