English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
owelty [correct]
DEF: A sum paid or secured, in the case of an actual partition of land in which the portions set off are not of equal value, by him who receives the more valuable portion to him who receives the lesser in value, for the purpose of equalizing the shares in value.(Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 906).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
soulte [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: soulte : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).