English (National Accounting; Cost of Living; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
splice [correct, verbe]; link [correct, verbe]
CONT: The term splicing usually refers to the joining of two or more series of index numbers, the first on one base, the second on another base and so on. If two different series cover the run between them and provided that they have at least one period in common, then they can be spliced together by equating them in a common period.
French (Comptabilité nationale; Coût de la vie; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
raccorder les indices [correct]
CONT: On peut [...] raccorder les indices implicites de prix équivalents des deux années de base et déflater les séries de dépenses correspondantes.