English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
Small Magellanic Cloud galaxy [correct]; Small Magellanic Cloud [correct]; SMC [correct]; SMC; Nubecula Minor [correct]; SMC galaxy [correct]
CONT: The SMC is one of the Milky Way's closest galactic neighbors. Even though it is a small, or so-called dwarf galaxy, the SMC is so bright that it is visible to the unaided eye from the Southern Hemisphere and near the equator.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
Petit Nuage de Magellan [correct, nom masculin]; PNM [proposition, nom masculin]; SMC [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]
CONT: Le Petit Nuage de Magellan [...] est, comme son frère, le Grand Nuage de Magellan, une petite galaxie irrégulière située à environ 210 000 années-lumière.
OBS: SMC : acronyme anglais signifiant «Small Magellanic Cloud».