English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Life Cycle (Informatics))
exaflop [correct]
DEF: A unit of processor performance.
OBS: Exa is part of the numerical sequence that contains kilo, mega, and giga. You will most commonly see these terms used to describe quantities of memory(kilobytes, megabytes, gigabytes). The Flops component of the name stands for FLoating point OPerations per Second.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Cycle de vie (Informatique))
exaflop [correct, nom masculin]