English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation)
passenger-cargo liner [correct]; cargo-passenger vessel [correct]; cargo-passenger ship [correct]; passenger-cargo ship [correct]
DEF: ... ships [that] provided a combined service for cargo, passengers and mail. Such vessels carried larger quantities of cargo and fewer passengers than the pure passenger liner, the exact quantity of each depending on individual ship.
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
paquebot mixte [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] type de navires qui transportait des passagers en nombre limité (300 à 500) et des marchandises [...] [mais qui] ne répond plus aux impératifs du transport de passagers (manque de confort) et des marchandises (brièveté des escales, horaires à respecter).