English (Construction Engineering (Military); Engineering; Military (General))
areodesy [uniformisé]
OBS: That branch of mathematics which determines by observation and measurement, the exact positions of points and the figures and areas of large portions of the surface of a celestial body, or the shape and size of the celestial body.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Ingénierie; Militaire (Généralités))
aréodésie [uniformisé]
OBS: Branche des mathématiques qui détermine, par l'observation ou par le mesurage, les positions exactes de certains points, ainsi que les configurations et les surfaces des grandes portions de la surface du corps céleste, ou les formes et les dimensions du corps céleste.