English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
cut-point [correct]
DEF: The exact level(e. g. density or size) at which a separation into two fractions is desired or achieved.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
coupure [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Valeur d'un caractère (par exemple densité ou calibre) à laquelle une séparation en deux fractions est désirée ou réalisée.