English (Archaeology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
pin penetration test
CONT: The Lady Sherbrooke was a wooden hulled, steam powered side-wheeler in service on the St Lawrence River from 1817 to 1826.... This assessment included visual examination of selected wooden components and iron fasteners and magnet and pin penetration tests.
French (Archéologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
essai de pénétration à la tige métallique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Selon M. André Bergeron, archéologue au Centre de conservation du Québec, il s'agit d'un test exécuté à l'aide d'un tige métallique que l'on insère dans une poutre de bois, par exemple, pour vérifier son état.