English (Archaeology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
magnet test
CONT: The Lady Sherbrooke was a wooden hulled, steam powered side-wheeler in service on the St Lawrence River from 1817 to 1826.... This assessment included visual examination of selected wooden components and iron fasteners and magnet and pin penetration tests.
French (Archéologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
essai à l'aimant [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Selon M. André Bergeron, archéologue du Centre de conservation du Québec, il s'agit d'un test qui permet de repérer dans les composantes à l'étude la présence de concrétions organo-ferriques à l'aide d'un aimant.