English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Bones and Joints)
peripheral joint examination [correct]
CONT: Peripheral joint examination. Examining the peripheral joints helps document the presence or absence of arthritis.... The examination of each joints includes : 1. Inspection for swelling, redness, and deformity. 2. Palpation for tenderness, synovial thickening, and effusion. 3. Assessment of active and passive ranges of movement.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Os et articulations)
examen des articulations périphériques [correct, nom masculin]