English (Social Services and Social Work)
flexible five
OBS: Under this model, the medical officer would normally make his medical assessment over the five year period immediately following the date of the applicant's medical examination. He would however have authority to extend the assessment period up to ten years where there is considerable evidence, and beyond ten years in rare circumstances.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
période de cinq ans extensible [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Source : Mémoire au Ministre, portant notamment sur la question du fardeau excessif pour les services de santé et sociaux.