English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
investigation of title [correct]
CONT: Investigation of title means the examination of documents relating to transactions in the land during the period immediately prior to the purchase.(Megarry and Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 123).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
vérification de titre [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: vérification de titre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).