English (Auditing (Accounting))
block check [correct]
CONT: Accounting/audit term for a detailed examination of a key part of the accounts of a company or organization. A block check may take the form of, for example, an examination of either(a) all account entries falling within a specified period;(b) all vouchers for amounts above a certain figure, or(c) all documents of a particular kind.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
contrôle par bloc [proposition, nom masculin]