English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
right to enter and remain in Canada [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: Every Canadian citizen within the meaning of the Citizenship Act and every person registered as an Indian under the Indian Act has the right to enter and remain in Canada in accordance with this Act, and an officer shall allow the person to enter Canada if satisfied following an examination on their entry that the person is a citizen or registered Indian.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
droit d'entrer au Canada et d'y séjourner [correct, loi fédérale, nom masculin]
CONT: Tout citoyen canadien, au sens de la Loi sur la citoyenneté, et toute personne inscrite comme Indien, en vertu de la Loi sur les Indiens, a le droit d'entrer au Canada et d'y séjourner conformément à la présente loi; l'agent le laisse entrer sur preuve, à la suite d'un contrôle fait à son arrivée, de sa qualité.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.