English (Citizenship and Immigration)
hold a means of transportation [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: An officer may board and inspect any means of transportation bringing persons to Canada, examine any person carried by that means of transportation and any record or document respecting that person, seize and remove the record or document to obtain copies or extracts and hold the means of transportation until the inspection and examination are completed.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
retenir un moyen de transport [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: L'agent peut fouiller tout moyen de transport amenant des personnes au Canada, interroger les personnes qui s'y trouvent, inspecter les documents et pièces relatifs à celles-ci et les saisir pour reproduction totale ou partielle et retenir le moyen de transport jusqu'à la fin du contrôle.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.