English (Fences and Enclosures)
knuckling [correct]; wire mesh looping [correct]
DEF: In chainlink and other fence construction, the smooth linking together of two pieces of wire mesh by doubling back interlocking sets of wire ends on themselves.
CONT: Chain Link Fence Fabric : A fencing material made from wire helically wound and interwoven in such a manner as to provide a continuous mesh without knots or ties except in the form of knuckling or of twisting the ends of the wire to form the selvages of the fabric.
French (Enceintes et clôtures)
maillage en picot [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Les grillages simples torsion G.S.T. sont constitués par une nappe de mailles carrées formées de spires hélicoïdales aplaties. Sur l'une des rives de la nappe, les fils sont repliés en forme de boucle; sur l'autre ils sont torsadés deux à deux pour former un picot.