English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
Pseudomonas [latin]
DEF: A genus of motile, polar flagellate, nonsporeforming, strictly aerobic bacteria (family Pseudomonadaceae) containing straight or curved, but not helical, Gram-negative rods which occur singly.
OBS: The metabolism is respiratory, never fermentative. They [Pseudomonas] occur commonly in soil and in fresh water and marine environments. Some species are plant pathogens. Others are involved in human infections.
OBS: There is no common name to designate this concept.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
Pseudomonas [latin]
OBS: [De la] famille des Pseudomonadaceae, bacille à Gram négatif, aérobie, non sporulé; certains sont pigmentés (pyocyanine, fluorescéine), mobile grâce à un flagelle polaire, produit diverses toxines.
OBS: Seul le nom scientifique (latin) est utilisé pour désigner cette notion.