English (Dietetics; Anthropology)
micerak [correct, régional]
DEF: A traditional "fermented food" prepared by the [Inuit] natives of Ungava.
CONT: To produce micerak, Inuit take the fat of marine mammals (seal, whale or walrus), put it in a skin plastic bag or glass jar, and have it to "ferment" usually under a rock outside ... Micerak is usually used as a dip for caribou, fish or seal meat.
OBS: Canada Diseases Weekly Report.
French (Diététique; Anthropologie)
micerak [correct, régional]
OBS: Rapport hebdomadaire des maladies au Canada.