English (Breadmaking; Biochemistry)
zymoscope [correct]
DEF: an apparatus for determining the fermenting power of yeast by measuring the amount of carbon dioxide evolved from a given quantity of sugar.
French (Boulangerie; Biochimie)
zymoscope [correct]; zymosimètre [correct]
DEF: instrument qui sert à mesurer le degré de fermentation d'un liquide, et à étudier la marche de cette fermentation.