English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Amplifiers (Electronics))
common-gate circuit [correct]; grounded-gate circuit [correct]
DEF: A circuit wherein the gate terminal of an FET is placed at signal ground. The input signal is applied between the source and gate terminals and the output obtained from the drain section. There is no phase reversal between input and output signals. Another term for this system is the grounded gate circuit.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Amplificateurs (Électronique))
circuit à porte commune [proposition, nom masculin]