English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
fetal monitor [correct]
CONT: A fetal cardiac monitor is a device designed to separate fetal heart signals from maternal heart signals by analysing electrocardiographic signals(electrical potentials generated during contraction and relaxation of heart muscle) obtained from the maternal abdomen with external electrodes or from another monitor.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
moniteur foetal [proposition, nom masculin]