English (Racquet Sports)
run down a ball [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: Related phraseology : to fetch, to reach for, to retrieve.
CONT: ... when you do volley cross court you must be decisive as it opens up a possible down-the-line passing shot for your opponent, or even a wrong-footing cross-court angle - if he can run down the ball.
French (Sports de raquette)
courir sur une balle [locution verbale]
OBS: Phraséologie connexe: courir sur toutes les balles, récupérer, reprendre, attraper.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
lograr llegar a la pelota [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: [...] una volea cruzada ha de ser definitiva si no desea que su oponente le devuelva un passing-shot paralelo o un golpe cruzado a contrapié.... si es que logra llegar a la pelota.