English (Energy Transformation; Tidal Power Stations; Wave-Energy Power Plants)
decay distance [correct]
DEF: The distance through which waves travel after leaving the generating area(fetch).
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales marémotrices; Centrales houlomotrices)
distance d'amortissement [nom féminin]; distance de dégénérescence [nom féminin]