English (Obstetric Surgery; Pregnancy)
dilation and extraction [correct]; partial-birth abortion [voir observation]
DEF: A process in which a fetus is aborted after birth has begun.
OBS: The technical term "dilation and extraction" is quite old in the medical profession. The creation of the term "partial-birth abortion" has been reportedly attributed to the staff of Senator Charles Canady (Republican from Florida and prolifer).
French (Chirurgie obstétrique; Grossesse)
avortement thérapeutique en fin de grossesse [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Avortement thérapeutique, effectué sur décision médicale dans le cas où la santé de la mère ou de l'enfant est menacée.