English (Animal Diseases)
foetal resorption [correct]; resorption [correct]; mummification
CONT: Resorption of the fetus occurs in heifers receiving a high calcium and low phosphorus diet.
CONT: Mummification of fetus sometimes occurs after resorption of fluid from the placenta and fetus following the death of the latter.
French (Maladies des animaux)
résorption fœtale [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: résorption. Disparition par les mécanismes physiologiques d'un liquide ou d'un gaz épanché dans une cavité naturelle ou pathologique.