English (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
fast field echo [correct, voir observation]; FFE [correct, voir observation]; fast imaging with steady state precession [correct, voir observation]; FISP [correct, voir observation]; FISP; gradient recalled acquisition in the steady state [correct, voir observation]; GRASS [correct, voir observation]; GRASS
DEF: A fast imaging sequence ... generally rendered impracticable by the effects of main field inhomogeneities and imperfections in the gradient waveforms.
OBS: The acronyms are often followed by the word "sequence" to make them more transparent.
OBS: FFE : term and acronym used by Philips.
OBS: FISP: term and acronym used by Siemens.
OBS: GRASS: term and acronym used by GE Healthcare
PHR: FISP sequence; GRASS sequence; FFE sequence.
French (Imagerie par résonance magnétique)
FFE [correct, voir observation]; FISP [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; GRASS [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Écho de gradient rapide avec gradient rephaseur (récupération de l'aimantation transversale résiduelle) et TR [temps de répétition] << T2 (angle d'excitation petit).
OBS: Les termes sont souvent précédés du mot «séquence», ce qui permet non seulement de les rendre transparents, mais aussi de lever l'ambiguïté du genre de «FFE» et de «GRASS».
OBS: FFE : terme utilisé par la société Philips.
OBS: FISP : terme utilisé par la société Siemens.
OBS: GRASS : terme utilisé par la société GE Healthcare.
PHR: Séquence FFE; séquence FISP; séquence GRASS.