English (Language (General))
law of maximal contrast [correct]; maximal contrast law
CONT: By no means did the Prague school restrict itself to phonology. Indeed, Roman Jakobson and his colleagues were driven by a lust to write about nearly every aspect of language, from phonology to poetry, and about a large band of languages as well. Invading the field of psychology, Jakobson(1941) sought to apply his interest in sound laws to a wide variety of populations. He discerned a sequence of sound development in normal children, one that follows what he called the law of maximal contrast; and he went on to demonstrate that this developmental progression is reversed in an orderly way as a result of damage to the human brain. Jakobson showed, furthermore, that the same kinds of contrast that had worked for the description of phonology could also be applied to choices made at other linguistic levels, ranging from syntax to pragmatics. And in a fertile methodological contribution, Jakobson pointed out that most linguistic contrasts are not equivalent or reversible.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
loi du contraste maximal [proposition, nom féminin]