English (Heritage)
pan-indianism [correct]
OBS: Source : PASCAL database... There has been a resurgence of a universalist social-political philosophy, Pan-Indianism, that had as its precursor the cultural-political category of phratry... current trends toward Pan-Indianism are reflected in the recent tendency toward articles dealing with American Indian social problems... all Native American tribes are equally involved in Pan-Indianism. Observation through field work of intertribal interaction in Los Angeles reveals that Navajo have very little representation in such activities and tend to form enclaves, being especially hostile to Sioux... Pan-Indianism sentiment... For several decades now scholarly concern with native Americans has reflected an interest in Pan-Indianism. Perhaps one of the most important institutional settings fostering Pan-Indianism has been the federal boarding school... reconciliation between Pan-Indianism and Catholicism....
French (Patrimoine)
panamérindianisme [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Par inférence : panaméricanisme et amérindianisme.