English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
hydraulic packing [correct]
OBS: with all types of hydraulic packings(or seals), a seal is produced by having an interference fit between the rubber and metal parts.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
garniture hydraulique