English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
fullness removal [correct]
CONT: Fullness removal. Removing fullness from a bishop or puffed sleeve or a gathered(dirndl) skirt can usually be accomplished without affecting fit at all, because in these and numerous other styles, the fullness present is style fullness(additional width or length added to achieve a certain look or design effect). An inch less... does not critically affect the look and fit...
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
suppression de l'ampleur [correct, proposition, nom féminin]