English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Animal Diseases; Fish)
Flavobacterium columnare [correct, latin, voir observation]
DEF: A long, thin Gram-negative rod-shaped bacterium that is the causative agent of columnaris disease in cultured and wild freshwater fish.
OBS: Flavobacterium columnare : There is no common name for this species of bacteria.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies des animaux; Poissons)
Flavobacterium columnare [correct, latin, voir observation]
DEF: Bactérie Gram négatif filamenteuse et mobile, responsable de la maladie de la selle qui touche plusieurs espèces de poissons d'eau douce.
OBS: Flavobacterium columnare : Il n'y a pas de nom vernaculaire pour cette espèce de bactéries.