English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Chemistry)
deep level impurity [correct]
DEF: A chemical element that when introduced into a semiconductor has an energy level(or levels) that lies in the mid-range of the forbidden energy gap between those of the dopant impurity species. Certain crystal defects and complexes may also introduce electrically active deep levels in the semiconductor.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Chimie)
impureté en profondeur [proposition, nom féminin]