English (Aeroindustry)
flyoff [correct]
CONT: Completion of the ALCM flyoff does not end development testing of the cruise missile, each unit of which is expected to cost $1 million, including development. Program officials have already scheduled 17 additional tests for the winner of the competition, to verify more completely the chosen missile's ability to attack a target with a nuclear warhead containing twenty times the destructive force of the Hiroshima blast.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
essais comparatifs en vol [pluriel]
CONT: La fin des essais comparatifs en vol ne signifie pas la fin des essais de mise au point. Les responsables du programme ont déjà prévu que le missile qui serait choisi subira une série de dix-sept tirs supplémentaires destinés à vérifier de manière plus approfondie son aptitude à attaquer un objectif avec une charge nucléaire d'une puissance vingt fois supérieure à celle de la bombe d'Hiroshima.