English (Software; Computer Programs and Programming)
crime analysis and suspect profiling software [correct]; investigative software [proposition]; detective software [proposition]
CONT: The Hawkesbury police force has purchased state-of-the-art crime analysis and suspect profiling software from the Ottawa firm InvestigAide Software joining other police forces in Ontario, which have already made the move.
OBS: The Anacrim software of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police.
French (Logiciels; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
enquêteur informatique [correct, nom masculin]; logiciel d'enquête policière [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Logiciel semblable à Anacrim, le système mis au point par la gendarmerie royale canadienne, capable d'avaler et de recouper les milliers de données que lui fournissent les opérateurs en recherches criminelles.