English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
fly-in echelon [correct]; FIE [correct]
DEF: The balance of the initial assault force, not included in the assault echelon, and some aviation support equipment.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
échelon arrivant par la voie des airs [proposition, nom masculin]