English (Testing and Quality Control (Packaging); Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
reverse ratchet torque
CONT: A torque measuring device is used to measure the amount of torque developed when the closure is rotated in a counterclockwise direction without any vertical force applied. This is reverse ratchet torque.
OBS: torque. A measurement of the force with which a closure is applied or removed.
French (Essais et contrôle (Emballages); Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
pression inverse de serrage [proposition, nom féminin]; force inverse de serrage [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: pression de serrage. Mesure de la force de serrage exercée sur la capsule d'un conditionnement, après le positionnement et la rotation de cette dernière.