English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
roll-on pilferproof closure [correct, voir observation]; rolled-on pilferproof closure [correct, voir observation]; roll-on pilferproof cap [correct, voir observation]; rolled-on pilferproof cap [correct, voir observation]; rolled-on tamper resistant closure [correct, voir observation]; rolled-on tamper resistant cap [correct, voir observation]; roll-on tamper resistant closure [correct, voir observation]; roll-on tamper resistant cap [correct, voir observation]; tamper-evident roll-on closure [correct, voir observation]; tamper-evident roll-on cap [correct, voir observation]
CONT: The roll-on closure is used in the food, carbonated beverage, and pharmaceutical markets where pressure sealing is required ... A widely used version today is the tamper-evident roll-on [closure]. A tear band perforated along the bottom of the closure skirt is tucked under a locking ring during capping by a special roller. When opened by the consumer, the band separates from the closure to provide visible evidence of tampering.
OBS: roll-on cap : A type of closure made usually of metal, for application to threads on the outside surface of the neck of glass containers. Supplied as an unthreaded cap that is placed over the sealing area of the container. Then, under controlled top-pressure, the skirt is pressed against the threads by a rotating head equipped with rollers that press the metal with sufficient force to make it conform to the finish on the container, thus forming threads on the cap or closure.
OBS: Although the terms "closure" and "cap" may be seen as different when standing alone, we think they should be recognized as synonyms when properly qualified.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
capsule à vis pression inviolable [correct, nom féminin]; capsule pression à vis inviolable [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; capsule pression à vis déchirable [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; capsule «Pilferproof» [correct, nom féminin]; capsule du type «Pilferproof» [correct, nom féminin]; capsule à vis type Pilferproof [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] capsule lisse qui comporte à la partie basse de la jupe une bande séparée de la partie supérieure par une ligne de perforation. Le sertissage forme la capsule en lui faisant épouser le filetage du goulot et rabat la partie inférieure sous la bague. À l'ouverture, seule la partie supérieure se dévisse tandis que la bande de garantie inférieure se détache.
CONT: En raison de leurs divers avantages les capsules du type «Pilferproof» ont des utilisations aussi diverses que les spiritueux, les huiles moteur ou les préparations pharmaceutiques.
OBS: On trouvera la notion «capsule pression à vis» dans la «Nouvelle encyclopédie internationale du conditionnement des liquides», tome 2, page 499.