English (Types of Ships and Boats; Medical and Dental Services (Military); Naval Forces)
casualty receiving and treatment ship [correct]; CRTS [correct]
DEF: Any task force ship with the required operational capability and resources designated by the task force commander to provide medical treatment and evacuation of casualties.
CONT: The next step up the ladder was a medical battalion surgical support company or a casualty receiving and treatment ship where patients were treated by teams of physicians and nurses supported by a staff of medical technicians with more complete medical facilities including a basic laboratory, holding wards, a pharmacy and greater surgical capacity.
French (Types de bateaux; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire); Forces navales)
bâtiment de ravitaillement et d'admission des victimes [proposition, nom masculin]