English (Analytical Chemistry)
micropore diffusion
DEF: Diffusion within the small micropores of the adsorbent which are of a size comparable with the molecular diameter of the sorbate. Under these conditions the diffusing molecule never escapes from the force field of the solid surface and steric hindrance is important. For zeolites the terms micropore diffusion and intracrystalline diffusion are synonymous.
French (Chimie analytique)
diffusion de micropores [proposition, nom féminin]