English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
diagnosis-driven design [correct]
DEF: Design process by which the didactic module is built around the diagnostic one.
CONT: Opportunistic pedagogical strategies favor a diagnosis-driven process where the monitored activities provide a focus for both diagnostic and didactic activities, but diagnosis is the driving force in that it reveals opportunities for tutorial interventions. Indeed, pedagogical goals are associated with diagnostic units such as issues or rules, and their attainment is monitored by differential modeling. Thus the extent to which tutoring is possible is determined by diagnosis, both quantitatively(the proportion of opportunities that are recognised) and qualitatively(the precision with which the reason for each intervention is identified).
OBS: Contrast with didactics-driver design.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
conception guidée par le diagnostic [proposition, nom féminin]