English (Plumbing; Sewers and Drainage)
remove a stoppage [verbe]; dislodge a stoppage [verbe]
OBS: urge(...) with the(...) plunger(...) to dislodge the stoppage and force it in the drain.(...) If the stoppage is not removed, it may be in either the branch or the main drainage pipes
French (Plomberie; Égouts et drainage)
opérer un dégorgement
OBS: des tampons hermétiques permettent d'opérer des dégorgements éventuels REGARD DE VISITE OU UN SIPHON DISCONNECTEUR LIMITENT LES RISQUES D'OBSTRUCTION DU BRANCHEMENT.