English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
constituent authority [correct]
CONT: The nature of the formal amending process in Canada is now such that judicial interpretation of the Constitution will reveal it as a mode of constitutional change. This was already the case while constituent authority still resided at Westminister
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
pouvoir constituant [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
Spanish (Poder legislativo (Derecho constitucional))
poder constituyente [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: El que corresponde al Estado para organizarse, dictando y reformando su constitución.