English (Banking)
letter of introduction [correct]
DEF: A formal letter given to a customer by a bank, which is addressed to its correspondents, branches or other companies abroad, requesting that the bearer should be given assistance regarding the introduction of local firms, details of local marketing opportunities, etc. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Banque)
lettre de recommandation [correct, nom féminin]