English (Social Organization; Sociology of Human Relations)
parenting group
DEF: A course on parenting skills given to a group of parents and/or would-be parents.
OBS: Parenting skills : A parent's competencies in providing physical care, protection, supervision, and psychological nurturance appropriate to a child's age and stage of development. Some parents(...) have these competencies without formal training, but adequacy of these skills may be improved through instruction.
French (Organisation sociale; Sociologie des relations humaines)
groupe d'éducation familiale
OBS: L'éducation familiale.
OBS: Il s'agit du titre d'un ouvrage de A. Berge, publié en France, chez Aubier en 1966, et relevé dans la bibliographie du chapitre "Le métier des parents" du volume 2 de l'Encyclopédie de la psychologie, éditions F. Nathan, Bourges, 1970.