English (Practice and Procedural Law; Legal Actions)
joinder in pleading [correct]
DEF: One party’s acceptance of the opposing party’s proposed issue and mode of trial.
CONT: Joinder in pleading is the joining by the parties on the point of matter issuing out of the allegations and pleas of the plaintiff and the defendant in a cause and the putting the cause upon trial.
OBS: Pleading. The formal presentation of claims and defenses by parties to a lawsuit. The specific papers by which the allegations of parties to a lawsuit are presented in proper form; specifically the complaint of a plaintiff and the answer of a defendant plus any additional responses to those papers that are authorized by law.
French (Droit judiciaire; Actions en justice)
jonction de plaidoiries [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Parmi les conséquences pratiques de cette jonction, on peut citer les plaidoiries communes et le fait de rendre sur lesdites demandes une seule ordonnance (décision) au lieu de deux ordonnances séparées.